Accolades
Accolades
Sports For All Champions 2016
Lady Ratanbai & Sir Mathuradas Vissanji Academy ended at the top of the school ranking table to be crowned as the champions of Sports For All 2016 which concluded at the DY Patil Stadium on Monday, 19th December 2016.
The 22 day-long sporting extravaganza for inter-school sports which started on November 28 saw Vissanji Academy win 20 gold medals, 18 silver and 21 bronze medals. It amassed a total of 196 points to edge out a strong challenge from Vibgyor High School, Goregaon, and Jamnabai Narsee School, which finished second and third, respectively, on the points table.
Lawn Tennis
Ms. Pari Chavan secured the First Place in U12 Lawn Tennis Competition conducted by MSSA at Azad Maidan on 27th November 2016
Handball Competition
Our U14 Boys Handball team secured the First Place in Handball Competition conducted by MSSA on 19th November 2016. The team members were Aryan Nathani, Rahul Kodavoor, Dhruv Acharya, Rylan D'Souza, Hetvik Gala, Yash Ganiga, Ankit Gupta, Ansh Lad, Devesh Mittal, Ayush Pandey, Nikhil Sharma, Shareez Sidhwa and Rajat Singhal
Volleyball Competition
Our U14 Boys Volleyball team secured the First Place in Volleyball Competition conducted by AISM on 17th and 18th November 2016. The team members were Aryan Fredericks, Shareez Sidhwa, Rahul Kodavoor, Ronak Pamecha, Yash Ganiga, Hetvik Gala, Anjaneya Gupta, Rajat Singhal, Harsh Jain, Aakash Kadakia
Volleyball Competition
Our U17 Boys Volleyball team secured the Third Place in the Volleyball Competition conducted by AISM held on 17th and 18th November 2016. The team members were Deep Trivedi, Siddhant Bang, Rishon D'Souza, Arnav Kochar, Mitanshu Bhat, Janak Patel, Om Upadhyay, Karan Jain, Shanay Gala, Manan Wadhwana, Anuj Shah and Arnesh Kochar
District Level Judo Competition
Ms. Nafisa Kanpurwala secured Second Place in U14  and  Mst. Aryan Puri secured Second Place in U17 District Level Judo Competition conducted by DSO on 11th November 2016
State Level Diving Competition
Mst. Anuj Shah secured the Second Place in 1 Mtr. Event and Third Place in 3 Mtr. Event in the State Level Diving Competition conducted by DSO on 4th and 5th November 2016
State DSO Level Squash Competition
Mst. Adityawardhan Shekhawat secured the Fourth Place in the DSO State Level Competition held on 19th October 2016.
Inter School Chess Competition
Mst. Vedant Panesar (U14) secured the First Place and Ms. Sarah Pawar(U8) secured the Fourth Place in the Inter School Chess Tournament conducted by MSSA on 10th October 2016
Fencing State Level Competition
Ms. Simrat Kaur Sandhu secured the First Place (Team Event) in the Fencing State Level Competition held on 22nd September 2016.
State Level Athletics Competition
Ms. Rashi Chheda secured the 1st Place  (50 Mtr. Race) and 2nd Place (100 Mtr. Race) in the State Level Athletics Competition (U8) conducted by AISM on 7th October 2016
Chess State Level Competition
Mst. Vedant Panesar secured the Fourth Place (Under 14) in the State Level Competition held on 22nd September 2016 and has been qualified for the National Level Chess Competition.
DSO Taluka Level Football Competition
Our Under 14 Boys Football team secured the First Place in Taluka (D.S.O) conducted by District Sports Office held at St. Francis School Ground (Borivali) on 20th September 2016. The team members were Naik Aarya, Shetty Aryan, Nayak Darshit, Sharma Nikhil, Gupta Aniket, Vankunde Atharva, Sawant Kaushal, Lobo Shawn, Amranwala Hatim, Acher Eashan, Pandey Aayush, Pandey Amay, Sanghrajka Darsh, Singh Akshay, Ganiga Yash, Rao Akshat.
DSO Taluka Level Volleyball Competition
Our Under 14 Boys Volleyball team secured the First Place in Taluka (D.S.O) conducted by District Sports Office held at Vissanji Academy (Andheri) on 18th September 2016. The team members were Fredericks Aryan, Kodavoor Rahul, Gala Hetvik, Ganiga Yash, Sidhwa Shreez, Pamecha Ronak, Acharya Dhruve, Singhal Rajat, Gupta Anjaneya, Kadakia Aakash, Gonsalves Bevin, Jain Harsh.
Rifle Shooting Competition
Ms. Maanya Shetty secured the Second Place (Under 17) and Ms. Tapasya Narvekar secured the Third Place (Under 14) in the Rifle shooting Competition at the Taluka level conducted by DSO at Prabhodhan Thakare Krida Sankul (Vile Parle) on 18th September 2016
Fencing Competition
Ms. Simrat Kaur Sandhu secured the Second Place in the Fencing Competition (Under 17) at the Divisional level conducted by DSO at Thane on 18th September 2016

Weightlifting Competition
Ms. Isha Sahu  and Ms. Divya Sabnis secured the Second Place in the Weightlifting Competition (Under 17) at the Divisional level conducted by DSO at Alibaug on 18th September 2016
DSO District Level Weight Lifting Competition
Ms. Divya Sabnis and Ms. Isha Shau from Std. X secured Gold Medal in U17 District Level Weight Lifting Competition conducted by D.S.O. on 16th September 2016

DSO District Level Karate Competition
Ms. Prerana Shetty (Std. X) secured Gold Medal and Ms. Vrushti Shah (Std. X) secured Silver Medal in U17 District Level Karate Competition conducted by D.S.O. on 16th September 2016
Taekwondo Competition
Mst. Dev Shah secured the Second Place (Under 17) and Ms. Sneh Lad secured the Third Place (Under 14) in the Taekwondo Competition at the District level conducted by DSO at Mumbai University (Marine lines) on 7th September 2016
Kala Children Academy - State Level Achievers 2016 - 'Kalakruti Award'
1. Ms Jayani Parikh - Trophy
2. Ms. Mitra Waghela - Gold Medal
DSO Taluka Volleyball Competition
Our Under 17 Boys Volleyball team secured the First Place and Under 17 Girls Volleyball team secured the Second Place in Taluka (D.S.O) conducted by District Sports Office held at Vissanji Academy on 3rd September 2016. 
Boys Team: D'souza Rishon, Jain Karan, Trivedi Deep, Upadhyay Om, Bang Siddhant, Patel Janak, Gala Shanay, Wadhwana Mannan, Kochar Arnav, Kochar Arnesh, Bhatt Mitanshu, Shah Anuj
Girls Team: Kothari Rhea, Sarkale Aishwarya, Sabnis Divya, Adappa Divija, Amin Nandini, Chedda Katha, Vora Shriya, Kalyanshetti Rashmi, Singhania  Anisha, Sathe Maitreeyee, Hingarh Esha, Lakhani Harsheeta

DSO Taluka Basketball Competition
Our Under 14 Girls Basketball team secured the Third Place in Taluka (D.S.O) conducted by District Sports Office held at Bhavan’s College, (Andheri West), on 3rd September 2016. The team members were D’souza Karuna, Bhatt Rajshree, Nandodkar Amulya, Jangid Mehek, Jain Khushi, Pawar Spriha, Shah Aanshuvi, Shah Daivi, Shirke Shruti, Jaikumar Isha, Sawant Bhumi, Mehta Arhata
Table Tennis Competition
Ms. Bhumi Sawant Secured the Second Place in the Table Tennis (Under 14) Competition conducted by Jankidevi Public School held at Jankidevi Public School on 22nd August 2016.
Swimming Competition
Mst. Param Purohit secured the Third Place in the Swimming Competition (50 mtr Breast Stroke) conducted by the Association of I.C.S.E Schools of Maharashtra held at Mumbai, on 29th August 2016.
Judo Competition
The Judo Competition conducted by 6th Tri District Nashik was held at Shivaji Chatrapati Stadium (Nashik) on 21st August 2016.
1. Mst. Mitansh Solanki secured the Second Place (Under 8)
2. Miss. Riya Kodavoor secured the Second Place (Under 10)
3. Miss. Naissha Jeetendar secured the Third Place (Under 10)
4. Mst. Darsh Shetty secured the Second Place (Under 12) 
5. Mst. Talha Shaikh secured the Third Place (Under 14)
Chess Competition
Master. Omik M. Karani Secured the 3rd Place in Pooja Memorial Chess Rotating Trophy (Under 7), Conducted by Dr. Prakash Vaze Sports Foundation on 7th August 2016.
Swimming Competition ( 25mtr Butterfly Stroke and Breast Stroke)
Mst. Param Purohit Secured the Second place (25 mtr Butterfly Stroke and Breast Stroke) and Third Place (25mtr Back Stroke) in the Swimming Competition,Conducted by Greater Mumbai Amateur Association held at Tata Swimming Pool (Chembur), on 6th August 2016.
Swimming Competition ( 50mtr Free Style)
Mst. Param Purohit Secured the Third Place in the Swimming Competition ( 50mtr Free Style) conducted by Poona District Inter Officers Sports Association held at Tilak Tank Deccan Gymkhana, Pune on 30th July 2016
Inter School Squash Competition
Master. Adityavardhan Singh Shekhawat (Std 10) Secured 3rd place in the Inter School Squash Competition(Under 15 Boys) Conducted by Jamnabai Narsee Alumni Association held at Khar Gymkhana On 30th July 2016.
Kotak Mutual Fund Chess Festival
Miss. Sarah Pawar secured the 4th Place in Kotak Mutual Fund Chess Festival conducted by Kotak Mutual Fund held on 23rd & 24th July 2016.
National Squash Competition

Mst. Adityavardhan Singh Shekhawat and Mst. Harshvardhan Singh Shekhawat participated in the National Squash Competition conducted by National Sports Club of India held at Worli On 19th & 20th July 2016

Spell Quest India – National Level Toppers - 2016
Std. 1 – Andrea Baptista – First (Sharing)
Std. 2 – Gunika Kaur Prithi – First (Sharing), Shruti Murli Iyer – Second (Sharing)
Std. 9 – Ruhi Jayesh Jain – Second (Sharing)
Std. 2 – Viraj Singhania – Top 10 , Std. 2 – Burhan Mufazzal Sadriwala – Top 10
Medal Winners
Std. 1 – Rhea Manish Maniar, Thirth S. Menon, Ram L. Ganglani, Veer Singh, Sarang Darshan Chikhalikar, Omik Mahesh Karani, Rashi Ashwin Chheda
Std. 2 – Diya Dinesh Choudhary, Yug Vinay Shah, Danesh K. Sidhwa, Vivaan Bafna, Aarna Pathak
Std. 3 – Hiya Surana, Aditi Nilesh Saple, Aarav Amit Daga
Std. 4 – Kirtika Jain, Hrithik Nitin Tandon, Muhammed Talha Shaikh, Dia Rahul Gogri
Std. 5 – Pratham Ashwin Chheda
Std. 6 – Hazel Rahul Gogri
Std. 7 – Aadar Kapadia
Spell Quest India – Maharashtra State Level (Tie Round)Toppers - 2016
Std. 1 - Veer Singh – 4th Position
Std. 2 - Burhan Mufazzal Sadriwala – 5th Position
Std. 3 - Aditi Nilesh Saple – 1st Position, Shivani M. Shenoy – 5th Position, Hiya Surana – Top 10
Std. 5 - Vaishnavi Singh – Top 10
Std. 6 - Hazel Rahul Gogri – Third Position
Std. 7 – Aadar Kapadia – Fourth Position
Std. 9 – Ruhi Jayesh Jain – Second Position
Medal Winners
Std. 1 – Rhea Manish Maniar, Ram L. Ganglani, Andrea Baptista, Mohak P. Mittal, Kaushal Vijay Gaikwad, Rahil S. Acharya, Pratham Tekchandani
Std. 2 – Yug Vinay Shah, Viraj Singhania, Diya Dinesh Choudhary, Shruti Murli Iyer, Ibrahim Ahmed, Aarna Pathak, Gunika Kaur Prithi, Siddhanth 
Std. 3 – Lamya Batilwala
Std. 4 – Shreeya Rahul Purav
Std. 9 – Ruhi Jayesh Jain

Kala Children Academy – Interschool District Level Achievers 2016 – ‘Kala Gaurav Award’
Overall Outstanding Performance
1. Jayani Parikh – Std. V
Drawing:
1. Felisha Jay Joshi – Std. II
2. Shruti Iyer – Std. III
3. Nishit Parikh, Mitra Waghela - Std.V
Handwriting:
1. Kanak Vinod Khatod – Std. III
2. Bhumi Prashant Sawant  - Std. VI
Mumbai Mayors Cup 2016 Fencing Competition
Miss. Simrat Kaur Sandhu from Std. 8 secured 3rd Place in Mumbai Mayors Cup 2016 Fencing Competition, conducted by Mumbai Fencing Association held at Rajiv Gandhi Sports Complex, Dharavi, on 26th June 2016.